Print

The National and Supreme Court of Papua New Guinea is composed of the Chief Justice, Deputy Chief Justice and 40 Judges

The Chief Justice

1.        The Honourable Chief Justice Sir Gibuma Gibbs Salika, GCL KBE CSM OBE - Port Moresby

The Deputy Chief Justice

2.        The Honourable Deputy Chief Justice Ambeng Kandakasi, CBE - Port Moresby

The Judges of the Supreme & National Court

3. Justice Nicholas Kirriwom, CMG Wewak
4. Justice Les Gavara-Nanu, OBE CSM         Port Moresby
5. Justice Ellenas V Batari, MBE CSM Kimbe
6. Justice Panuel Mogish, CSM  Port Moresby
7. Justice David Cannings, CBE Port Moresby
8. Justice George Manuhu, CSM Port Moresby
9. Justice Allen Kingsley David Port Moresby
10. Justice Derek Hartshorn, ML Port Moresby
11. Justice Collin Makail Port Moresby
12. Justice Joseph Yagi Goroka
13. Justice Ere Kariko, MBE Port Moresby
14. Justice Stephen Kassman Kokopo
15. Justice Jacinta Murray Lae
16. Justice Berna Joan Collier Port Moresby
17. Justice John Alexander Logan, RFD Port Moresby
18. Justice Iova Geita Madang
19. Justice Lawrence Kangwia, ML Alotau
20. Justice Peter Toliken Kavieng
21. Justice Sir Kina Bona Buka
22. Justice Hitelai Polume-Kiele Port Moresby
23. Justice Kenneth Frank Mt. Hagen
24. Justice Frazer Pitpit Lae
25. Justice Robert Lee Lindsay Mt. Hagen
26. Justice William Neil Goroka
27. Justice Jeffrey Shephard Port Moresby
28. Justice Danajo Koeget Daru
29. Justice Daniel Liosi Kundiawa
30. Justice Ravunama Auka, MPS Wabag
31. Justice Thomas Anis Waigani
32. Justice Jim Wala Tamate Port Moresby
33. Justice Oagile Bethuel Dingake Port Moresby
34. Justice Royale Thompson Port Moresby
35. Justice Teresa Berrigan Port Moresby
36. Justice Nicholas Miviri Port Moresby
37. Justice John Kaumi Tari
38. Justice Sinclair Gora Wewak
39. Justice Dr Vergil Narakobi Madang
40. Justice John Numapo Kimbe
41. Justice Regina Sagu Mt Hagen
42. Acting Justice Elizabeth Nalaii Suelip Kokopo
43. Acting Justice Paulus Mapa Dowa Lae 
     

 

Federal Court Judges who are present only for Supreme Court week

1.Justice Berna Collier

2.Justice John Logan, RFD