letterhead crest 

SUPREME COURT - WAIGANI
SUMMARY DETERMINATION 2021



 

The following matters have been listed for Summary Determination pursuant to Order 7 Rule 48 of the Supreme Court Rules 2012 (Amended) during the Waigani Supreme Court Sittings on Saturday, 21/08/2021

Download WAIGANI SC Summary Determination Full list here

 

Coram: Hartshorn,J   Waigani   Date: Saturday, 21/08/2021   Court Room: #
Start Time: 9:30 AM
Directions List
SeqNo CourtDate Start Time C.Code C.Year C.No. S.Loc. Party1 Name Party2 Name Lawyer for Party1 Lawyer for Party2 Matter Type Listing Matter Listing Judge
1 21/08/2021 9:30 AM SCA 2020 14 WGN Kupiane Gold Resources Limited Wuagima Yakari Investment Limited MANNRAI Lawyers   Directions Listing on Summary Determination Hartshorn, J
2 21/08/2021 9:30 AM SCA 2018 92 WGN Yapsi Bale & Paiyo Bale Ben Koma JEFFERSONS Lawyers KANDAWALYN Lawyers Directions Listing on Summary Determination Hartshorn, J
3 21/08/2021 9:30 AM SCA 2017 133 WGN Lillian Angai and all those persons residing on allotment 78 Section 52 (Gordons) Hohola Gemini Holdings Limited YANSION Lawyers KAMEN Lawyers Directions Listing on Summary Determination Hartshorn, J
4 21/08/2021 9:30 AM SCA 2015 61 WGN Peter Lyandao Baimuru Timbers Limited trading as subsidiary to Oilmin Holdings (Filed Services) Ltd & Oilmin Hodings (Field Services) Ltd APPELLANT IN PERSON (Mr Peter Lyandao) WARNER SHAND Lawyers (WGN) Directions Listings on Summary Determination Hartshorn, J
5 21/08/2021 9:30 AM SCA 2015 50 WGN Ralph Saulep trading as Saulep Lawyers Kennedy Wemin as Board Chairman, John Dege as Managing Director & National Housing Corporation MANASE & CO Lawyers NATIONAL HOUSING CORPORATION (LEGAL SERVICE DIVISION) Directions Listing on Summary Determination Hartshorn, J
6 21/08/2021 9:30 AM SCA 2015 44 WGN Pepi Kimas - Secretary for Land & Physical Planning, Benjamin Samson- Deputy Registrar of Titles, Hon. Dr Puka Temu & The State Arua Loa, Areni Igo & Lakani Oala GELU Lawyers ASHURST Lawyers Directions Listings for summary determination Hartshorn, J
7 21/08/2021 9:30 AM SCRA 2015 9 WGN Sebastian Sebie Lapan The State     Directions Listing on Summary Determination Hartshorn, J
8 21/08/2021 9:30 AM SCRA 2015 8 WGN Fredrick Mowin Pondrein The State     Directions Listing on Summary Determination Hartshorn, J
9 21/08/2021 9:30 AM SCRA 2015 6 WGN Lapson Newe The State     Directions Listing on Summary Determination Hartshorn, J
10 21/08/2021 9:30 AM SCREV 2015 35 WGN VINCENT SAMSON THE STATE     Directions Listing on Summary Determination Hartshorn, J
11 21/08/2021 9:30 AM SCA 2015 13 WGN Luciana Roslyn Soanin John Dege, National Housing Corporation, William Lawrence & Benjamin Samson YOUNG & WILLIAM Lawyers MSAKA Lawyers (1st & 2nd), PETER PENA & ASSOCIATES Lawyers & Attorneys (3rd) Directions Listing on Summary Determination Hartshorn, J
12 21/08/2021 9:30 AM SCA 2015 7 WGN Luciana Roselyn Soanin John Dege, Managing Director of NHC , National Housing Corporation & Willaim Lawrence KONJIB & Associates Lawyers   Directions Listing on Summary Determination Hartshorn, J
13 21/08/2021 9:30 AM SCREV 2015 3 WGN HELEN MARK KUIPA THE STATE     Directions Listing on Summary Determination Hartshorn, J
14 21/08/2021 9:30 AM SCREV 2015 1 WGN LAWRENCE KOMBOGURU THE STATE     Directions Listing on Summary Determination Hartshorn, J
15 21/08/2021 9:30 AM SCRA 2015 1 WGN John Beno Bugindu The State     Directions Listing on Summary Determination Hartshorn, J
16 21/08/2021 9:30 AM SCREV 2014 35 WGN Anton Ken Mafu Evaton & Viva Ivahau, Ben Wia & Louis Londati & National Housing Corporation SAULEP Lawyers   Directions Listing on Summary Determination Hartshorn, J
17 21/08/2021 9:30 AM SCA 2014 144 WGN Karl Sopol Sir Manasupe Zurenouc & The State GUBON Lawyers   Directions Listing on Summary Detemermination Hartshorn, J
18 21/08/2021 9:30 AM SCM 2014 29 WGN Dawa Lucas Dekena Andrew Trawen, Electoral Comission of Papua New Guinea & Nick Kuman WAISI & ASSOCIATE Lawyers NIUGINI LEGAL PRATICE (1st) KONGIRI Lawyers (3rd) Directions Listing on Summary Determination Hartshorn, J
19 21/08/2021 9:30 AM SCA 2014 116 WGN Davis Peter Koringo National Broadcasting Commission PARKER LEGAL   Directions Listing on Summary Determination Hartshorn, J
20 21/08/2021 9:30 AM SCA 2014 115 WGN Minnge Maniye & 54 ors The State KOPUNYE LAWYERS MS WAGAMBIE Lawyers Directions Listing on Summary Determination Hartshorn, J
21 21/08/2021 9:30 AM SCRA 2014 21 WGN Leo Kambao The State     Directions Listing on Summary Determination Hartshorn, J
22 21/08/2021 9:30 AM SCA 2014 95 WGN John Dege, Managing Director National Housing Corporation & National Housing Corporation Luciana Roselyn Soanin MSAKA  Lawyers KONJIB & CO. Lawyers Directions Listing on Summary Determination Hartshorn, J
23 21/08/2021 9:30 AM SCRA 2014 10 WGN Mark Mauludu The State     Directions Listing on Summary Determination Hartshorn, J
24 21/08/2021 9:30 AM SCAPP 2014 3 WGN Toami Kulunga Geoffery R.E Vaki, National Executive Council & The Independent State of Papua New Guinea     Directions Listing on Summary Determination Hartshorn, J
25 21/08/2021 9:30 AM SCM 2014 10 WGN Wanigela Agro Industrial Limited & Sibo Management Limited Philip Isu, George Baure & Ors, Christian Maravis, & Ors PNG Legal Services   Directions Listing on Summary Determination Hartshorn, J
26 21/08/2021 9:30 AM SCREV 2013 62 WGN Baiko Busem for himself and on behalf of Kawa Malahu Tribe 14 Clans of Kamkung and Butibam & The State DANIELS & ASSOCIATE Lawyers   Directions Listing on Summary Determination Hartshorn, J
27 21/08/2021 9:30 AM SCA 2012 77 WGN TROPIC TIMBERS LTD & JOHN DAVIDSON SELON LTD PNG LEGAL SERVICES Lawyers   Directions Listing on Summary Determination Hartshorn, J
28 21/08/2021 9:30 AM SCRA 2012 17 WGN ANDREW NYETA NANGU THE STATE PUBLIC SOLICITOR PUBLIC PROSECUTOR Directions Listing on Summary Determination Hartshorn, J
29 21/08/2021 9:30 AM SCREV 2012 6 WGN FRANCIS YEGIORA THE STATE IN PERSON PUBLIC PROSECUTOR Directions Listing on Summary Determination Hartshorn, J
30 21/08/2021 9:30 AM SCA 2011 140 WGN THOMAS BABIA, GREGORY BABIA & ORS PEPI KIMAS, DR. WARI IAMO, THE STATE & VANIMO FOREST PRODUCTS LTD RAGEAU MANUA KIKIRA Lawyers BRADSHAW Lawyers for 4th Resp Directions Listing on Summary Determination Hartshorn, J
31 21/08/2021 9:30 AM SCRA 2011 44 WGN RAPHAEL NIAKRA THE STATE OFFICE OF THE PUBLIC SOLICITOR OFFICE OF THE PUBLIC PROSECUTOR Directions Listing on Summary Determination Hartshorn, J
32 21/08/2021 9:30 AM SCA 2011 109 WGN MU FEAREKA & ORS ATTORNEY GENERAL & THE INDEPENDENT STATE OF PNG     Directions Listing on Summary Determination Hartshorn, J
33 21/08/2021 9:30 AM SCRA 2011 9 WGN BENJAMIN KAGENI THE INDEPENDENT STATE OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA DETAINEE (In person) OFFICE OF THE PUBLIC PROSECUTOR Directions Listing on Summary Determination Hartshorn, J